Wednesday, 10 September 2014

MIA

Sorry I have been missing in action! I took a longer than usual break from my normal blogging to sort of, well, live life. Lol. I wasn't sure how interested you'd be in my social life so I haven't been blogging much (since going out with friends have been pretty much what I have been doing since taking a break from June to August). 

It's now September, and I've started becoming busy again. Teeny tiny bit of regret on not blogging much the past 3 months on my life updates cos I have nothing to look back on when I get older, on these 3 glorious months. *drama* Lol! 

I'm now doing a Channel 5 drama called Koji Cooks. (For the non-Singaporeans, Channel 5 is an English-speaking TV channel here.) Like the name suggests, yes, it is a show about cooking. 


It's a comedy, and I play a Kopitiam Ah Lian. This is actually kinda fun as I've never played an Ah Lian before in any of the shows I've done. Dalton asked me about the character I'm playing and I got stuck at having to describe Ah Lian to a non-local. And also at describing kopitiam. 

Try.

Had you there right! Haha! Kopitiam was slightly easier to define, though we can't directly translate it cos a "coffee shop" means something like a cafe to non-Singpaoreans/Malaysians. It's like a food court but smaller. Something like that? 

As for Ah Lian, I was like...erm..I play this girl whose parents were loansharks, and she grew up not having a lot of education but she's really street-smart and good with money and maths. That doesn't describe the lian either, it merely states what the character is. Lol. 


Meet Wendy, my character in Koji Cooks. She has bright pink nails, pink hair extensions, wears big-eye contact lens, and is sibeh chio. Okok don't puke. She has this obsession with the perfect splash paint art, probably influenced by her ah long (loanshark) father whose paint splashes are "the nicest in  Geylang East". 


Because Koji Cooks is a comedy, we have so much fun on set I'm grateful that this is "work" for me. =D

If I'm gone for too long (again) after this post, do check out my updates on Instagram okay? It's just easier to microblog in between all the things I'm doing as compared to doing actual blogging. That being said, I can say sooooo much more here and actually chat with you. (Actually chat with myself la cos I don't know if there are any more of you reading since I've been gone for so long.) I try to put up an Instagram post at least once a day so at least you can find out what's been happening with me. 


Till my next post! I'm gonna koon now cos I have a 7am call time. Nite! :*


1 comment:

  1. Ofc we want to hear about your social life! Interacting with friends, family, photos of going out, taking a staycation or a holiday - that's the sweetest to read about :) It would be just great to see more of your social life ^^

    Simone**

    ReplyDelete