Monday, 30 November 2009

K's Housewarming

I love gatherings!

Especially when you get to catch up with people you've spent loads of time with during a period of your life, like school, or work, or during a competition, or something.

Yesterday I attended K's housewarming! K's this guy whom I had a crush on for the looooooooongest time when I was in poly. (WHAT, cannot have crush issit???? I'm not the like means go all out and chase after kind of girl ok?!) We were friends in the Students' Union. Due to being in the executive committee together, the SPSU (SP Students' Union) spent a LOT of time together, preparing for camps, events, meetings, yada yada...and for some reason, quite a few of us ex-co members stay in Woodlands, so we'll always head home together on the MRT. *reminisce~~~~~*


He didn't move very far - Sembawang. And it was to an area I like very much....






























SEMBAWANG PARK!!!!



I simply love this place, for the serenity, the quiet, seaside, the away-from-civilization beauty.
Quite contrary to what many people think, I'm not quite the clubber. I hate crowds. I look like I'm a party animal (thanks to my dad who gave me this face la) who loves shopping. I know. =(

BUT REALLY, I'm someone who loves to be with a few close friends rather than a big group of acquaintances; reading; taking walks by the beach; bringing my dog out; spending time with friends; watching movies or the tv (though I hardly get to watch tv for some reason - maybe cos my TV is in my living room and the living room is hot and there is no air-con or fan there).
I watched TV for the longest time yesterday though, because his living room is soooooo nice and comfortable (mainly the sofa...lol).




The very enticing and strategically-placed TV...just waiting to be watched...hahaha!




Eh I realised I didn't take many pictures! HOW COULD I????? Grr.....
Hate it when I don't have pictures to bring out a point...so I'll make less points today....*grouchy*













Oops...that's his dad... =P
My point here is...I love plants in the house! Gives the house some life~
Yeah I know...me and my feng shui....
















The very nice dining area~ Ahhh~~~ Fruits on the table...
It's these little little details that make all the difference~
*thumbs up!*

















What is that????

You have to imagine my reaction okay...


Me: (hoping in front of that grey door) OH MY GAAAAAD OH MY GAAAAAAAAAAAAD
OOOOOHHH MAAAAI GAAAAAAAAAD YOU GUYS HAVE A FREAKING LIFT IN THE HOUSE!!!!!!!!!!

K: (watching with amusement) Ya.

Me: (still jumping in front of the lift) OHHHH MAAII GAAAAAAAAD!!!!

Yeah...I know! You'd think that this ex-air-stewardess would have seen it all...
No man.... yesterday, I feel swakoo like shit.... lol...



Anyway, he took me for a tour around the house through all 4 levels....and I cleverly forgot my cam~ Sorry peeps!
BUT I made him assure me I will get a chance to go again *grins from ear to ear*
Yay!!!



I had a GREAT time chatting with his folks...I think I have a natural affinity with friends' parents. ;)
Or maybe it's just his folks.........




















NO LAAAA~~~~ *waves my hand casually* I click with elders. *nods firmly*




And of course, I had a GREEEEAAAAT time rebonding with friends I've not seen in years!




as the empty bottle of wine and glasses prove it...
















By the way....this is really good stuff
Brown Brothers Moscato Rosa
It's a sweet sparkling white rose~ *slurp*

























That's K's brother Joseph sipping the delicious Moscato~



















Our dear Matthew doesn't like bubblies....














No, he DOESN'T like bubblies........
















This Cabernet Sauvignon looks more promising....
















 and at this point Joey makes an enquiry.....I think....turns out they both studied a bit of wine...
I did too okay! Thanks to SQ~! ;)

















"This, my dear, is then the good stuff.... "




















See? Matt feels better already just talking abt this wine! He's not frowning!!!!!!












The best part? I didn't take ANY pictures of myself nor with K. The whole lot of you must be curious, those who're not in our circle...how K looks like~
Lol...oh well~ You'll get a chance....













Buay gam wan never take picture in his house....so...............

































































































Tadah! Next time~! Bye!

Saturday, 28 November 2009

I Am So Cool!!!!!

I don't mean to make you guys barf or anything, but I officially think I am so cool after being whiny and all for the past week.

Guess what made me think so? DON'T JUDGE ME, ok?




















I am practically glowing~~~ woot!
























And I am feeling so good I shall give my Harrods Teddy a big kiss!





















































I went to my alma mater....
No my driving licence did NOT get revoked or anything drastic like that. N I don't have a driving instructor boyfriend or anything.
Which only means one thing.....









































































You guessed it! I went to enroll for Class 2B Riding Licence Course!!!!
For the uninitiated, Class 2B = Motorbike Licence!!!!
I already own a Class 3 Driving Licence, but hey~ since I don't really own a car now and cars are waaaaaaaayyyyy more expensive and I REALLY want to pick up a new skill, why not?

Okokokokokok before you kind-hearted souls start nagging about the dangers of riding, please do note that I am a smart and intelligent 24-year-old who KNOWS it already that's why I went to take a DRIVING LICENCE when I was 18 and not a riding licence. I am learning riding purely as a skill for transporting myself around (cheaply, cos taxis are killing my wallet fatness, and the only fat I want to get rid of are those under my skin which are NOT around my boobs) and not for the purpose of racing. Yes there are kuku drivers and I'm sure you've heard that everyone who is a rider will have at least one motorbike accident.

BUT, can you just be encouraging and let me learn, if not just get out of this blog now? Pretty please?













































Okay. Allow me to get excited!!!!!





















Heh heh....this book belongs to Silver Ang, class 2B.... ;)
I feel like a student again!!! Yay!!!!














































 
MOTORCYCLE practical training handbook!!! MOTORCYCLE LEH!!!

I feel so sookoo....but I DON'T CARE!!!
How many female riders do you know anyway, huh?
AND!!!!!

AND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AND!!!!































How many local female artistes / actresses you know ride?? Hmmmmm????

(I have a motive.....tsk tsk tsk tsk..........)




















I know I am obsessed.

























Silver Ang's very own riding enrollment kit!























What's this?























Ha! Cute eh? You mean we wear this and ride?

*skeptical eyebrow-lifted face*


































Upon further reading of the MOTORCYCLE training handbook....
(I know, I purposely CAPPED the word~~~no pun intended)
I found out it's a helmet liner!
You see, a PSB-approved helmet is compulsory when you attend the practical lessons, and they understand that students may not have our own helmets, so they provide helmets. THEN, due to hygiene reasons, because EVERYONE, with/without dandruff / hair lice / oily head / smelly hair wears them, they give each trainee a helmet liner to put on before you slot the possibly smelly/oily/lice-infested school-helmet on your innocent pretty head.


I think I shall get my own helmet.



















I know you can't see very clearly here, but for once I have a very pretty picture on a card!
(Other than my US Visa which is damn chio, all my other pictures are so-so only...by that I mean they make me look fat....)

So pweeeedeeee....

























Soon you may see me like this....



















































Sibei chio!!!! Weeee-uuuuu---weeeeettt!!!!





















I know! I am soooo cool right???
*flicks hair, goes away to book her riding lessons online*

Friday, 27 November 2009

Happy Hari Raya Haji!

First and foremost, let me wish my few Malay readers HAPPY HARI RAYA HAJI!!!!!!
And yes that's for you my dear! (you know who you are~)
;)

SO!


It's a public holiday, meaning another I-have-to-jostle-with-the-crowd-if-I-go-out day.
I shall just stay home. I feel like heading to Toa Payoh to find cheap buys in the neighbourhood tho. Lol. Eh! Cheap thrills CAN make me feel damn 有成就 ok??? Esp if I do manage to find good stuff REALLY cheap...


Even Alton is feeling damn bo liao...sleeping from here to there to there to there~



Oh! My laptop's home! UN-fixed. -.-" They say can't fix so gotta change my hard disk for S$600!!!! *grumbles* Then silly me forgot to do backup so they can't change it. In the end I got to bring it home to save my files then send it back so they can change my hard disk if not my laptop cannot use (cannot log onto internet cos they can't fix the wireless network adaptor).


Another trip down tomorrow....oh well...gives me an excuse to head out~



But I really like nua-ing... bleah~~~

As you can tell, I don't know what to blog about today.... Maybe I'll get inspiration somewhere later~

For now, I'll go read my feng shui book, finish up my remaining pages of "The Time Traveller's Wife", file my bills, repair my dropped-button-clothes...or learn Cantonese...HEY! I've things to do! 




















See ya! (Better content promised~)
子惠

Thursday, 26 November 2009

Officially A Contracted Artiste

I am officially a contracted artiste with WaWa Artistes Network! The first, to be exact.*heng heng heng heng~~~* And being a firm believer in fengshui, my contract was signed at an auspicious hour on an auspicious date~! (24Nov'09)

You guys remember 《一切完美》 and 《一切完美2》? They were done by WaWa Pictures. And so were 《美食寻根》,《Fun学去》 and 《我也做得到》, to name a few.

May my artiste days be brighter and shinier! =)
洪子惠!加油!

Xcellence Prince Alton - DOB 10Sep'05 - Silver Ang's Non-Biological Son

Today, I shall flood u guys with my royal highness' pictures~

The day I brought Alton home. He was 2 months old.

His birthday falls on 10Sep'05.
He's a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel, pedigree, of Champion parentage ;)

Same size as my notebook. (Shorter than my forearm!)

 Day 1 in his new home~

Day 2 in his new home~ Officially 2 months old!

Just slightly more than a week later. They grow damn fast~

 Oops~

He was such a darling....(still is la~ not the same though...not the same...)

Looking so small in his cage. In my bedroom.

When he was young not much smell ma...so nvm... I'm amazed my room has the capacity to hold his cage~

You know the size of a normal marble tile right? In comparison, Alton is puny...

His head was huge. And I love the way his ears form the triangles~

I absolutely love this picture. Mainly because it has such history. You see that beanie soft toy Cavalier King Charles' Spaniel beside Alton? I bought it in my Nanyang Girl days. Meaning secondary school (sec 2 if I didn't remember wrongly). Meaning I've loved this breed since before I knew what this breed was. That love never waned even years later. Many years later... 10, and counting.... =D

(If you see more of that breed as a soft toy, pls help me buy? Cos I can't seem to find it anymore...)

zzzzZZZZ (my mum bought that bed for Alton...even I love that bed~ Simply because it was sooooooooooooo comfortable....and pink) 

He climbed onto my neck to sleep.....while I was sleeping... -.-"


So small.....

Okay yucks this is a 2005 picture...so I looked like yucks then~ if u remember my PSS days....eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
Concentrate on Alton...

Here's Alton, 4 years after he first stepped foot on this bed...

Here I am trying to take a picture of him after having NOT taken a picture of him for so long...a year? Months, maybe....

 
Mummy trying to make me pose~

"Thanks ah...show the whole bloody world my baby pictures...."
O.o"

I love my dog!


    And he loves me too~

Wednesday, 25 November 2009

Random Thought Processes

I realize people like reading my random thought processes...

So, I shall have some random thought process input tonight! For now...I got important stuff to go out and buy.

I'll be back. That Silver girl will be back. Soon! ;)





















Love~~!!!!

Tuesday, 24 November 2009

Can Someone Please Tell Me If It's A Worthy Buy...

Before I start on my new blog post, I have something to say.

Stop asking if I'm ok, or what happened? Esp those who already know, but think that there is something new that happened. Nothing new happened.

I am human. 我不能因为突然想起而伤心吗?为什么大家都要认为一定是有新的trigger呢?我没事。现在的我跟上个月的我,还是半年前的我,是一样的。令我难过的事,早在8个月前已发生了。人是有记忆的。我不是机器,能按一个按钮就能把记忆删除。

请大家谅解。。。
  
 Ok, NOW let's get back to my original INTENDED post. =)















Breathe.
















Can someone please tell me if it's advisable to get this? Considering the fact that I live in Woodlands and cab fare costs about S$20 at least (1-way) to anywhere~ (including work...so this means at least S$40 per day for abt 10-15 days at least)

It's a 1993 Honda Civic ESI 4A (COE till 08/2011), road tax $1104 per year, going at S$8888.
I really LOVE the seats for this one...

or this

1992 Honda Civic LSI 4A (COE till 07/2011), road tax $1020 per year, going at S$6000.
This one of course I will remove the blue lights, simply because it's SOOOOO not me.

or this

2007 Mitsubishi i ? going at $33-37k, road tax S$324 per year?


I didn't win the 5.5million Toto la~ so all thoughts of the VW or Mini Cooper are out my 6th-storey window.

How how how? Comments pls!!!

笨蛋!哭什么哭???

你不知道吗?当你开心微笑的时候,你是最漂亮,最吸引人的。。。

傻瓜。

又跌到了。。。就再次爬起来,继续走。

Sunday, 22 November 2009

原来..

原来我的开心背后是藏着难过的...

要珍惜...

I just saw on FB, another married friend "is now single".

This is the 3rd unexpected marriage separation I know about this year...within the past 6 months...4th, if I want to consider mine to be almost...

If a couple has decided to take the vow, or even decided at any point that the SO (significant other) is THE one, why can't they honour the vow, or work things out, "in good times and bad", "no matter what happens"?

All attached/married souls, please treasure what you have now. 一路走来不容易, 难得有缘相识到相爱。别忘了当初为什么选择对方。挫折一定会有,一起努力解决问题,感情会更坚固,更美。最漂亮的钻石是经过漫长的时间和重重恶劣的风吹雨打,才形成的。

看过《一切完美》吗? “只要包容所有不完美,就一切完美。。。”

不是吗?

珍惜对方。
Love with all your heart. You'll find love so much more worthwhile...










Love...
子惠